Privacy Policy

Last updated 15th January.

The Green Copy Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

When you visit this website you may provide two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the site. Personal information includes: company name, name, email address, telephone number,  credit card details, billing address, IP address, geographic location, and blog comments. 

We collect your personal information solely for administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to this website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in such email.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

WEBSITE USE INFORMATION  

Similar to other commercial websites, this site utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and Web server logs to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathered through cookies and we server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site. 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Some of our business partners (eg. advertisers) use cookies that originate from their sites. We have no access or control over those cookies. 

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM COOKIES?

As you use this website, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting this site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve this site and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies. By consenting and continuing to visit our site, you consent to the placement of cookies on your device. 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

The information we collect is used to improve the content of this site and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena of if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or affiliated parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, our site, the users of our site, and/or our affiliated parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our site, us, or third parties. 

HOW DO WE SECURE INFORMATION TRANSMISSIONS?

Email is not recognised as as secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Some of the information you may enter on this site may be transmitted via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 128 bit encryption services. Pages utilising this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our site. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including sites which have a link on our site, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding. 

OUR COMPLIANCE

All personal information stored on our platform is treated as confidential. It is stored securely and is accessed by authorised personnel only. Our collection is limited in relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the personal information is processed, and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and pseudonymisation of personal information, and we have adequate cyber security measures in place. 

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose. Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy.